Sunday, 31 January 2010

New things Sunday!!!


Yup, I tried a new thing today. Inspired by Hilda's gorgeous faux porcelain and using Sherry Cheever's fabulous tutorial I got out my melt and made this!!
Now, I cant show you all of it as it forms part of someone's birthday present, but I think it dosent look half bad. Because of the colours I used it's got kind of a chinese jade thing goin' on (if you've been to the orient you'll know what Im on about! lol)
On the downside of today, I have given myself a black eye - in my craft room! Can you believe it!! Not that you probably (nor should!) care but I am totally going for the sympathy vote here LOL. And no, I didnt fall over all the crap on the floor (as my OH asked!) as I TIDIED (thats right!) tidied up in here yesterday! What a weekend :o)

6 comments:

Ang C said...

WOW!!!! A fab flower



Hugs for you and your black eye - men they don't half talk rubbish - Don't they know we don't have crap in our craft rooms!!!!!

sam21ski said...

WOW Claire, half bad, it's fab and soooo lurve the colours xxxx

Lil Sis said...

OMG Claire thats fabulous.

As to black eye sending you hugs but come on hun what you doing clearing up your craft room thats just like an open invitation for bad things to happen (although the norm for most is to lose things they have put away SOMEWHERE)

Take care

Beccy x

Carol Ann said...

Wow that looks stunning I love green and flowers so this is just right up my street!

Hope your black eye is fading ... so how did you do it?

Hugs Carol Ann xx

Riet said...

Wowww Claire,what beautiful.

Hugs Riet.xx

Shabby Horse said...

Wow! This is gorgeous. I want to see the rest of it. Sorry to hear about your black eye! TFS